This policy describes how Grapevine Residential Letting Agency Limited (“the Company”), Registered Address; Dalton House 60 Windsor Avenue London SW19 2RR, trading address Office 201 141/157 Acre Lane London SW2 5UA will use your personal data.   

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we may carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section of this policy.

References to " Grapevine Residential Letting Agency Limited”, “Grapevine Letting,” "we" or "us" in this policy describes the Company. 

Summary of how we use your data

Grapevine Letting uses your personal data to deliver services to you, to send you information about properties and property related services you may request of us or that we think will be of interest to you, also to conduct searches about your identity, your current and past residency addresses, and your right to live in the UK and credit history to meet applicable laws and to provide a recommendation to landlord clients, on your suitability as a tenant.

Information about you is shared with partners as described in this policy who have undertaken to hold your personal data in compliance with applicable laws.

Where we rely on your consent for direct marketing purposes, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

We will never sell your personal data on to any third party.

What information do we collect? 

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and register with us to receive our services.  The personal data we collect which is provided by you and usually includes name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit history, previous addresses, identification.

What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. In particular:

Rightmove and other website portals where our properties are displayed and through which you have requested us to contact you;  

Social Media Companies including Facebook, Twitter, Google+ when you interact with our brand through these platforms; 

Live chat suppliers partnered with us through Live Chat applications hosted on our website;

Previous or current landlords for the purpose of referencing;

Enquiries through property portals when you request further information on a property or request information and;

Other agents/companies as and when required for purposes which will be disclosed. Usually where you have requested information on a property that we are offering for rental.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use? 

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

To fulfil a contract. This includes: 

providing our services including processing information in connection with a property's letting, arrangements for the transfers of funds by or to third parties, end of contract arrangements;

Communicating with you.

As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our respective legitimate interests, in particular:

we will use your information to provide services to you before we have a contract with you (for instance sending property details), and to respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;

we use information you provide to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our services or the properties which we deal with;

we will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).

Where you give us consent:

we will send you direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and services,

For purposes which are required by law:

to verify your identity; and

In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.    

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may each have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our respective legitimate interests.  

You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing at any time. You can do this by following unsubscribe instructions contained in the communication, or by contacting us using the details set out below.    

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

We will share your personal data with companies s for the purpose of providing a service to you and understanding your use of our products and services.

We may share your data with

 Any other named party to a signed contract, such as your landlord or tenant; 

Third parties who provide services to the property for maintenance and repairs including plumbers/electricians/builders/carpenters-);

Surveying companies for surveying services, other agents required for the sale/purchase of your property;

Utilities companies where we are required to do so to adhere to a tenancy agreement;

Referencing companies to obtain references for letting a property; 

Block managers where a let property is a leasehold property;

Inventory companies who conduct check ins and check outs; and;   

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

In the event that we sell or integrate our business with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.     

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract, we keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us. 

Where we process registration data, we do this for as long as you are an active user of our sites and for 7 years after this.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future. 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES    

What are they?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.  Other tracking technologies are also used which are similar to cookies.  This can include pixel tags and tracking URLs.

All these technologies are together referred to in this Policy as “Cookies”.

We DO NOT use cookies on our website.

Social media cookies: These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing). 

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. 

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do I get in touch with you?

If you have any questions about this policy, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch with us at contact_us@grapevineletting.com.